Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] guishable   from the circumstances     which led to the question
    addressed   in those opinions.      In Attorney  General Opinions
    JW-118 and MW-230 it was found that public school teachers
    receiving   compensation    from state     funds might    serve    as
    members of a city council       only if they receive no       salary
    for service on the city council.        The prohibition     against
    compensating   the school teachers      for service on the      city
    council was based on that portion of article XVI,           section
    40 of the Texas Constitution      which provides   as follows:
    State employees     or other individuals       who
    receive all     or part    of their     compensation
    either directly     or indirectly     from funds     of
    the State     of Texas    and who     are not    State
    officers,    shall not    be barred from      serving
    as members of the governing        bodies of school
    districts,    cities,    towns,    or   other    local
    governmental    districts;     provided,     however,
    that     such     State    employees      or     other
    p. 4181
    ,
    Honorable   Joe   Warner   Bell    - Page   3   (``-862)
    individuals   shall         receive  no   salary    for
    serving as members         of such governing   bodies.
    Since an    election    clerk    is not    a member     of    the
    governing   body of a school      district,   city, town or      other
    governmental    body,    a school    employee   is  not   prohibited
    from receiving      compensation     for duties    performed     as   a
    clerk at a constitutional       amendment   election.
    The common law      doctrine   of incompatibility       prevents