Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] to compensate   the attorney who contracts     to collect
    delinquent taxes pursuant to section 6.30 of the Tax Code.
    The answer to your question depends on whether    "costs of
    collection" in section 33.07 refers only to the cost of
    contracting with an attorney pursuant to section 33.07, or
    whether it includes costs incurred by the county.
    Before addressing your specific question, we point
    out that the 15 percent     figure represents the maximum
    penalty that may be imposed by a taxing unit.     A taxing
    unit may impose a section 33.07 penalty      of a lesser
    percentage.   In addition, the taxing unit may change the
    amount of penalty from year to year, if it does so "in the
    manner  required by law for official       action by the
    body. . . ." Tax Code 533.07(a). Thus, by referring in
    this draft to the "15 percent penalty," we do not intend
    to negate the taxing unit's power to set an amount less
    than 15 percent and to change the amount of penalty from
    year to year.