Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] V.T.C.S., provided that the compensation under a contract
    p. 4147
    Honorable Gary Garrison
    Ro;zr;blT$-F5;fr Ray Stubblefield
    to collect delinquent taxes could not be more than 15 per-
    cent of the amount collected.       Acts 1930, 41st Leg., 4th
    C.S., ch. 8, at 9.        These provisions    also applied   to
    school districts.      Bell v. Mansfield Indenendent     School
    District, 
    129 S.W.2d 629
         (Tex. 1939). Articles    7335 and
    7335a,     V.T.C.S.,   were    revised   and    recodified   as
    subsections 6.30(c) through 6.30(e) of the Tax Code, and
    the total compensation payable      to the attorney   under the
    contract was increased, so that it now "may not exceed 20
    percent of the amount of delinquent          tax, penalty,  and
    interest collected."      Under   former law, there was no
    requirement that the compensation be paid from delinquent
    tax COlleCtiOnS.     Morrison v. Lane, 
    157 S.W.2d 466
    (Tex.
    Civ. APP. - Beaumont         1941, no writ);     see aenerallv
    Attorney General Opinion WW-217 (1980).