Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] pursuant   to Section 6.30 ofanthis  code.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Tax Code 933.07(a).   This penalty provides funds to pay
    some or all of the attorney's compensation under a section
    6.30 contract.  The additional penalty may be imposed upon
    a delinquent taxpayer  only if the taxes are going to be
    collected by a private attorney pursuant to section 6.30
    of the code. This condition for imposing the additional
    penalty suggests that funds realized    from collecting  it
    must be applied to payment of the attorney's compensation.
    This reading of section 33.07(a) is supported by sub-
    section (c) of that statute, which provides as follows:
    If a penalty is imposed pursuant to this
    section, a taxing unit may not recover
    P           attorneyIs  fees in    a suit to     collect
    delinquent taxes subject to the penalty.
    Tax Code, 533.07(c). The section 33.07 penalty may be
    seen as a substitute for court-ordered attorney fees, with
    the advantage that the taxing unit determines   the amount
    of penalty up to the 15 percent maximum,     and that the