Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] ,-                                                   of less than 15 percent
    (RQ-984)
    Gentlemen:
    You request an opinion on the authorized expenditure
    of penalties   imposed pursuant to section    33.07 of the
    Tax Code, which permits taxing units to provide that
    delinquent ad valorem taxes incur "an additional penalty
    to defray costs of collection" if the taxing unit has
    contracted with an attorney under section 6.30 of the Tax
    Code.    See aenerally Attorney    General Opinion   JM-285
    (1984) (discussing circumstances under which section 33.07
    penalty may be applied to delinquent taxes). Section 6.30
    of the Tax Code provides in part:
    (a) The county attorney or, if there  is
    no county attorney, the district    attorney
    shall represent  the county to enforce the
    collection   of delinquent   taxes if    the
    commissioners court does not contract with a
    private attorney as provided by Subsection
    (c) of this section.
    .   .   .   .
    p. 4145
    Honorable Gary Garrison
    Honorable Billy Ray Stubblefield
    Page 2   (JM-857
    (c) The governing body of a taxing unit
    may contract with any competent attorney   to
    represent the unit to enforce the collection
    of delinquent   taxes. The attornev's    com-
    pensation is set in the contract. but the
    total amount of ComDensation    Drovided  may
    not exceed 20 Dercent of the amount of
    delinouent  tax,    Denaltv.   and   interest
    collected.   (Emphasis added.)
    Tax Code 56.30; see also Attorney General  Opinion JM-135
    (1984) (neither county attorney   nor city attorney   may