Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] In   our view,    he
    cannot realistically        personally      supervise   every    act   of
    every one of those employees.           Proper accounting      for those
    funds clearly      seems    to    be an    "ordinary    and    necessary
    expense"    of    office.      In   our    opinion,     a payment      or
    reimbursement     from    the sheriff's       political   fund   account
    for the    purposes    described      here would     not constitute      a
    diversion    to    "personal      use,"    as   defined     in   section
    253.035(d).     We believe that        such an expenditure        for the
    purposes   described      herein    would be      a  "payment made     to
    defray    ordinary     and     necessary      expenses    incurred     in
    connection   with the performance         of duties or activities      as
    a public officeholder."
    SUMMARY
    A sheriff may use his campaign     or office-
    holder contributions    to pay or reimburse      cash
    shortages   in his official    account.     The   use
    of political    funds   for  this   purpose     would
    not violate the    personal use    restriction      of