Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] (Tex. 1942).
    If the interest conveyed is "an interest, other than a
    mineral, leasehold,    or security    interest, in    real
    property," then a section 61.025 notice must be provided
    p. 4005
    Mr. Earl Hale - Page 5   (m-834 )
    by the trustee to the purchaser, regardless of whether the
    purchaser is the mortgagee/creditor or an unrelated third
    p---W.
    Second, you ask:
    If the Disclosure Requirement is found to
    be applicable, must the disclosures be set
    forth in the TNStee’S  or Substitute TNSt-
    ee's Deed or in a separate document?
    Section 61.025(a) of the Natural Resources Code
    requires that the specified notice be included "in any
    executory contract for       conveyance.I0 Subsection    (b)
    provides:   "If there is       no executory contract     for
    conveyance, the statement must be delivered to, and
    receipt thereof acknowledged by, the purchaser prior to
    closing the transaction." You ask whether the notice must
    be set forth in the TNStee’S    or Substitute Trustee's Deed
    or in a separate document.
    An "executed    contract" refers    to a    completed
    cont~ract,i.e., one in which the object of the contract is