Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] divest himself      of    power, authority,    and    responsibility
    invested   in him      by   the constitution     --   something    the
    legislature    itself could not      do.   It must be     assumed the
    legislature    intended     to enact   a valid law.        Industrial
    Accident   Board v. O'Dowd, 
    303 S.W.2d 763
    (Tex. 1957).            cf.
    Uwshur Countv     Commissioners      Court v.   Central     Education
    Asency    697 S.W.Zd 443 (Tex. App. - Austin 1985, no writ).
    As co&trued,     section      6.24 of the   Tax Code is valid, in
    our opinion.
    The other statute, section 6.26 of the Tax Code,             is a
    different  matter.   As amended in 1983, it reads:
    (a) The qualified        voters residing    in   an
    appraisal     district by petition     submitted     to
    the county clerk        of the county     principally
    served by the appraisal        district may require
    that    an    election    be   held   to    determine
    whether    or   not    to  reouire    the   awwraisal
    district.     the countv assessor-collector,         or
    a swecified     taxinc unit within the awwraisal
    district to assess.        collect, or assess      and
    Collect WrOWertV taxes on wrowertv          awwraised
    bv the district      for all taxina units.
    (b) The qualified        voters    of    a taxing
    unit that     assesses,   collects,     or    assesses
    and   collects     its   own   property      taxes    by
    petition   submitted    to the governing      body    of
    the taxing unit may require that an election
    be held    to   determine     whether     or   not    to
    require the awwraisal        district,    the    countv
    assessor-collector,      or   another taxina       unit
    that is    assessins    and   collectins      wrowerty
    taxes to    assess.     collect,    or    assess     and
    collect the unit's wrowertv taxes.
    (c)   A petition     is valid    if:
    p. 3998
    I
    Honorable   Carlos          Valdez   - Rage    9   (m-833)
    -
    (1)   it states that     it is  intended
    to require an     election  in the   appraisal
    district   or taxing    unit on the   question
    of    consolidation      of   assessing      or
    collecting   functions   or both;
    (2)   it states the    functions  to   be
    consolidated   and identifies   the entit.
    office that will     be recuired to    perform
    the functions.    . . .
    .   .   .   .
    (e)   If the     commissioners     court     or   the
    governing    body     finds that     the petition       is
    valid, it shall        order that     an election      be
    held in the district         or taxing unit on        the
    next uniform election date prescribed             by the
    Texas Election       Code that      is more     than    60
    days after the       last day on      which it      could
    have acted      to   approve     or   disapprove      the
    petition.       At   the    election,     the    ballots
    shall be prepared        to permit     voting for       or
    against     the    proposition:      'Requiring       the
    (name    of   entity     or   office)     to    (assess,