Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] to mean that all duties with respect to assessing             property
    for purposes     of county    taxation    and of   collecting    county
    taxes    that    the   legislature     prescribes     --   except   the
    appraisal    function   (now    permitted   by the    constitution    to
    be placed elsewhere)        -- are    to be   performed    by the    tax
    assessor-collector      of the county.
    We turn   now to   the statutes     about    which you       have
    asked.   The   two  statutory   provisions      in   question       are
    sections  6.24   and 6.26   of the    Tax   Code.    Section       6.24
    states:
    (a) The governing  body of a taxing    unit
    other than a county may contract   as provided
    by the Interlocal   Cooperation  Act with   the
    governing body of another    unit or with   the
    p. 3996
    Honorable     Carlos   Valdez   - Page     7 (m-833)
    board of directors   of an appraisal   district
    for the other unit    or the district to    per-
    form duties   relating to   the assessment    or
    collection  of taxes.
    (b) The     commissioners     court  with    the
    awwroval of     the   countv   assessor-collector
    may contract as      provided by    the Interlocal
    Cooperation   Act with     the governing   body   of
    another taxing unit       in the   county or    with
    the board    of   directors    of   the   appraisal
    district   for the other unit or the       district
    to perform duties relating to the assessment
    or collection    of taxes for the county.       If a
    county contracts     to have its taxes     assessed
    and collected    by another    taxing unit or     by
    the appraisal    district,    the contract     shall
    require the other      unit or    the district    to
    assess and collect all       taxes the county      is
    required to assess and collect.
    (c) repealed    (by Acts        1983,    68th   Leg.,
    ch.    851, at 4829).
    (d) A'contract     under this   section   may
    provide for the    entity that collects     taxes
    to contract with an attorney,     as provided   by
    Section 6.30 of this code, for collection       of