Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Resources Code states:
    In carrying out his or her duties under
    this chapter, the commissioner shall, with
    the approval of the board,, make regulations
    governing     personnel    standards,     the
    protection   of   records and    confidential
    information, the manner and form of filing
    applications,   eligibility,   investigation,
    and determination    for rehabilitation   and
    other services, procedures for hearings, and
    other regulations subject to this section as
    necessary to carry out the purposes of this
    chapter.
    Section 111.020 provides:
    (a) The commissioner   shall, with    the
    approval of the board, establish appropriate
    subordinate administrative units;
    (b) The   commissioner     shall,    under
    personnel policies adopted by the board,
    appoint the personnel     necessary  for the
    efficient performance  of the functions of
    the agency.
    p. 3982
    Mr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 4   (JM-831)
    Section 111.023 provides:
    The commissioner shall take other action
    as necessary or appropriate to carry out the
    purposes of this chapter.
    In terms of the public welfare, the commission   works