Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] authorizes  or forbids the commission      to require job
    applicants to submit the records    listed in your first
    question or to impose upon applicants      the "continuing
    duty" to which your second question     refers. Laws that
    confer powers on public officers and agencies,     however,
    implicitly permit that which is reasonably necessary     to
    implement those powers. Se ,    9   Ft. Worth Cavalrv Club
    v. Sheovard, 
    83 S.W.2d 660
    TTez: ;435) ; Terre11 v. Soarks,
    
    135 S.W. 519
    (Tex. 1911). Section 111.018(a) of the Human
    Resources Code states:
    In carrying out his or her duties under
    this chapter, the commissioner shall, with
    the approval of the board,, make regulations
    governing     personnel    standards,     the
    protection   of   records and    confidential
    information, the manner and form of filing
    applications,   eligibility,   investigation,
    and determination    for rehabilitation   and
    other services, procedures for hearings, and
    other regulations subject to this section as
    necessary to carry out the purposes of this
    chapter.
    Section 111.020 provides:
    (a) The commissioner   shall, with    the
    approval of the board, establish appropriate
    subordinate administrative units;
    (b) The   commissioner     shall,    under
    personnel policies adopted by the board,
    appoint the personnel     necessary  for the
    efficient performance  of the functions of
    the agency.
    p. 3982
    Mr. Vernon M. Arrell - Page 4   (JM-831)
    Section 111.023 provides:
    The commissioner shall take other action
    as necessary or appropriate to carry out the
    purposes of this chapter.
    In terms of the public welfare, the commission   works
    in a highly sensitive area.    In view of this, we believe
    that the    authority to     "make regulations    governing
    personnel standards," section 111.018(a), to "appoint the