Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] municipal court in which the city attorney/county           judge
    was prosecutor. One person cannot both prosecute cases in
    municipal court as required     by article   45.03 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure and preside over the        Court to which
    the convictions are    appealed.   The    statutes prevent    one
    person from performing the duties of both offices.
    Moreover, another statute limits   the  power of one
    person to serve as city   attorney and county judge   of the
    county in which the city is located.   Section 82.064(b) of
    the Government Code provides as follows:
    A county judge or county clerk who is
    licensed to practice law may not appear   and
    practice as an attorney at law in any county
    or justice court except in cases over   which
    the court in which the judge or clerk serves
    has    neither    original  nor    appellate
    jurisdiction.
    Gov't Code   582.064(b)    (formerly Gov't    Co&,   S:;.Ep3(b);
    renumbered by Acts    1987, 70th    Lag., ch.                    at
    1216).   A city attorney ordinarily renresents 'the'citv in
    litigation.   h    M,                            5 S.W.Zd -257
    (Tex. Civ.