Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] (a) A district judge engaged in the discharge
    of official duties in a county other than the
    judge’s county of residence is entitled to
    traveling and other necessary expenses, as
    provided by the Travel Regulations Act of 1959
    (Article 6823a, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
    (b) A district judge is entitled to receive
    from the state the actual and necessary postage,
    telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
    discharge of official duties.
    (c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
    a sworn itemized account showing the expenses.
    Section 43.004, Expenses, states:
    (a) A district attorney engaged in the
    discharge of official duties in a county other
    than the district attorney’s county of residence
    is entitled to traveling and other necessary
    p. 3331
    Eonorable Mark H. Dettman - Page 2     (JM-717)
    expenses, as provided by the Travel Regulations
    Act of 1959 (Article 6823a, Vernon's Texas Civil
    Statutes).
    (b) A district attorney is entitled to receive
    from the state the actual and necessary postage,
    telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
    discharge of official duties.
    (c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
    a sworn itemized accouot showing the expenses.
    You state that it is the position of Midland County that the
    state of Texas is obligated to pay for the necessary postage,
    telephone and telegraph expenses of the district judges and district
    attorney of Midland County under the foregoing provisions of the
    Government Code.    The Comptroller of Public Accounts takes the
    position that sections 24.019 and 43.004 apply to district judges and
    district attorneys of multi-county districts and that the state
    comptroller is limited to payment of those expenses incurred while in
    the performance of duties in a county other than in the county of the
    official's residence.
    Midland County is not part of a multi-county judicial district.
    Govt. Code 4924.243, 24.415.
    Article 6820, V.T.C.S., was the origin of sections 24.019 and
    43.004. Article 6820 was repealed by Acts 1985. 69th Leg., ch. 480,