Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Midland County Attorney
    P. 0. Box 2559                           Re: Liability of the state for
    Midland, Texas   79702                   postage, telegraph and telephone
    expenses of the district attorney
    and district judges of Midland
    county
    Dear Mr. Dettman:
    You request an opinion
    concerning the liability of the state of Texas to
    pay for the postage, telegraph, and telephone
    expenses of the district judges and district
    attorney of Midland County under the provisions of
    sectidns 24.019 and 43.004 of the Government Code.
    Section 24.019 of     the Government Code, Expenses of District
    Judge, provides:
    (a) A district judge engaged in the discharge
    of official duties in a county other than the
    judge’s county of residence is entitled to
    traveling and other necessary expenses, as
    provided by the Travel Regulations Act of 1959
    (Article 6823a, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
    (b) A district judge is entitled to receive
    from the state the actual and necessary postage,
    telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
    discharge of official duties.
    (c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
    a sworn itemized account showing the expenses.
    Section 43.004, Expenses, states:
    (a) A district attorney engaged in the
    discharge of official duties in a county other
    than the district attorney’s county of residence
    is entitled to traveling and other necessary
    p. 3331
    Eonorable Mark H. Dettman - Page 2     (JM-717)
    expenses, as provided by the Travel Regulations
    Act of 1959 (Article 6823a, Vernon's Texas Civil
    Statutes).
    (b) A district attorney is entitled to receive
    from the state the actual and necessary postage,
    telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
    discharge of official duties.
    (c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
    a sworn itemized accouot showing the expenses.
    You state that it is the position of Midland County that the
    state of Texas is obligated to pay for the necessary postage,
    telephone and telegraph expenses of the district judges and district