Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] ment will be made solely      from funds
    collected pursuant to article    53.08 of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure
    Dear Mr. Rholes:
    You ask about the authority     of a county attorney     to hire an
    investigator  without approval of the commissioners court when payment
    of the investigator’s    salary will be made solely from funds collected
    pursuant to article   53.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Pou note that funds collected          under article    53.08 are to be
    expended    “at   the  sole discretion   ~of the  attorney”   and that section
    41.102    of    the Government Code provides         that   a prosecutor     “may
    employ . . . investigators        . . . and other office     personnel   that in
    his judgment are required for the proper and efficient            operation   and
    administration      of the office.”     Your concern is prompted by section
    41.106(a)    of the Government Code which allows the prosecuting        attorney
    to fix     the salaries     of investigators     and other office      personnel
    “subject    to the approval of the commissioners court.”