Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] The
    limitations and penalties concerning assistance are printed on the
    official ballot envelope and noted on the official carrier envelope to
    instruct a voter and a person who may be assisting a voter on the
    proper method of assistance.
    Despite these requirements. you suggest that the legislature did
    not intend to impose criminal penalties on unlawful assistance in
    absentee voting. You rely on a general provision pertaining to the
    epplicability of other portions of the Code to absentee voting.
    Section 81.002 of the Code provides:
    The other titles of this code apply to absentee
    voting except provisions that are inconsistent
    with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied
    to absentee voting.
    p. 3428
    Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 5   (JR-736)
    By the terms of section 81.002, the offenses created in section
    64.036 do apply to absentee voting by mail. unless the offenses are
    inconsistent or infeasible in that context. Rowever, you do not