Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] tered by an election officer:
    I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by
    word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote;
    I will confine my assistance to answering the
    voter's questions, to stating propositions on the
    ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed,
    their political parties; and I will prepare the
    voter's ballot as the voter directs.
    Sec. 64.034.
    If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible to
    receive assistance, the voter's ballot is not to be counted. Sec.
    64.037.   Section 64.036 defines offenses and prescribes criminal
    penalties for unlawfully assisting e voter. Section 64.036 provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly:
    (1) provides assistance to a voter who is
    not eligible for assistance;
    (2)  while assisting a voter prepares the
    voter's ballot in a way other than the way the
    voter directs; or
    while assisting a voter suggests by
    word,(3jign, or gesture how the voter should
    vote.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section
    64.032(c).
    (c) An election officer commits an offense if
    the officer knowingly permits a person to provide
    assistance:
    (1) to a voter who is not eligible for
    assistance; or
    p. 3426
    Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 3    (JM-736)
    (2)   in violation of Section 64.032(c).
    (d) An offense under this section is a Class B
    misdemeanor.
    The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations
    are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section
    86.010 provides:
    (a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would
    be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive