Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] vote.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section
    64.032(c).
    (c) An election officer commits an offense if
    the officer knowingly permits a person to provide
    assistance:
    (1) to a voter who is not eligible for
    assistance; or
    p. 3426
    Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 3    (JM-736)
    (2)   in violation of Section 64.032(c).
    (d) An offense under this section is a Class B
    misdemeanor.
    The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations
    are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section
    86.010 provides:
    (a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would
    be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive
    assistance at a polling place may select a person
    as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the
    voter in preparing the ballot.
    (b) Assistance rendered under this section
    is limited to that authorized by this code at a
    polling place.
    (c) If a voter is assisted in violation of
    this section, the voter's 'ballot may not be
    counted. (Emphasis added).
    The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot
    envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are
    prescribed by section 86.012.     Subsection (b) of that section
    provides:
    (b) The following textual material, as pre-