Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive
    assistance at a polling place may select a person
    as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the
    voter in preparing the ballot.
    (b) Assistance rendered under this section
    is limited to that authorized by this code at a
    polling place.
    (c) If a voter is assisted in violation of
    this section, the voter's 'ballot may not be
    counted. (Emphasis added).
    The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot
    envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are
    prescribed by section 86.012.     Subsection (b) of that section
    provides:
    (b) The following textual material, as pre-
    scribed by the secretary of state, must be printed
    on the face of each official ballot envelope and
    may be continued on the reverse side if necessary:
    (1) instructions for marking the ballot
    and returning the marked ballot to the absentee
    voting clerk;
    (2) the deadline for returning the marked
    ballot to the clerk;
    (3) limitations      on   assistance    to   the
    voter; and
    (4) criminal   penalties   for          unlawful
    assistance in preparing the ballot.         (Emphasis
    added).
    Pertinent information required to be printed on the official
    carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to
    p. 3427
    Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 4   (JM-736)