Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] and returning the marked ballot to the absentee
    voting clerk;
    (2) the deadline for returning the marked
    ballot to the clerk;
    (3) limitations      on   assistance    to   the
    voter; and
    (4) criminal   penalties   for          unlawful
    assistance in preparing the ballot.         (Emphasis
    added).
    Pertinent information required to be printed on the official
    carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to
    p. 3427
    Honorable Frederick J. Biel - Page 4   (JM-736)
    the absentee voting clerk is set forth in section 86.013(c).      The
    subsection reads:
    (4   A certificate in       substantially the
    following form must be printed on the reverse side
    of the official carrier envelope:
    'I certify that the enclosed ballot expresses
    my wishes independent of any dictation or undue
    persuasion by any person.
    Signature of voter
    By:
    Signature of person assisting
    voier',if applicable (see Ballot
    Envelope for restrictions and
    penalties)
    Printed name of person assisting
    voter, if applicable
    Residence   address of    person
    assisting voter, if applicable'
    You question the applicability of the penalties for unlawful
    assistance set forth in section 64.036 (election day assistance) to
    assistance rendered pursuant to section 86.010 (absentee by mail
    assistance). Section 86.010 authorizes assistance in absentee voting