Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] protective order.
    As a general rule, a public officer has no authority to perform
    acts not authorized or required of him by law. Duncan v. State, 
    67 S.W. 903
    (Tex. Civ. App. 1902, no writ).   The courts and this office
    have repeatedly characterized the powers and duties of the district
    clerk and county clerk as ministerial functions. See Benge v. Foster,
    
    47 S.W.2d 862
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Amarillo 1932. wx     ref'd); Attorney
    General Opinion Nos. JM-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984); cf. Attorney
    General Opinion .JFl-533(1986). Sections 51.303 and 51.402 of the
    Government Code govern the duties and powers of the district clerk and
    county clerk, respectively. The first section provides the following:
    (a) The clerk of a district court, in record
    books kept for that purpose, shall:
    (1) record the acts and proceedings of the
    court;
    (2)  enter all judgments of the court under
    the direction of the judge; and
    (3) record all executions issued and the
    returns on the executions.
    (b) The district clerk shall keep in well-
    bound books an index of the parties to all suits
    filed in the court. The index must list the
    parties alphabetically using their full names and
    must be cross-referenced to the other parties to
    the suit. In addition, a reference must be made
    opposite each name to the page of the minute book
    on which is entered the judgment in the case.
    (c) On the last day of each term of the court,
    the district clerk shall make a written statement
    of fines and jury fees received. The statement
    p. 3421
    Honorable Gary E. Kersey - Page 3   (JM-735)
    must include the name of the party from whom a
    fine or jury fee was received, the name of each
    juror who served during the term, the number of
    days served, and the amount due the juror for the
    services. The statement shall be recorded in the
    minutes of the court after it is approved and
    signed by the presiding judge.
    (d) The clerk of a district court may:
    (1)   take the depositions of witnesses; and
    (2) perform other duties that are imposed
    on the clerk by law.
    Gov't Code 151.303. The duties of the county clerk are described in
    the following provision:
    (a) The clerk of a county court may:
    (1)   issue marriage licenses; and
    (2)   take affidavits and depositions.
    (b) On the last day of each term of the court,