Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] officers. Id.; "Background Repott on Local Officers' Conflict of
    Interest Problems" at 17 in Final Report of the Public Servant
    Standards of Conduct Advisory Committee, August 1983. Section 6 was
    added only when House Bill No. 1 was discussed by the conference
    committee.    Texas Legislative Council. "Ethics       and   Financial
    Disclosure," at 31 in Selected Public Interest Legislation, May 1978.
    Some conferees expressed the opinion that the restriction on voting by
    members of the legislature in article III, section 22 of the Texas
    Constitution should also apply to members of boards and commissions.
    
    Id. Article III.
    section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides as
    follows:
    A    member who has a personal or private interest
    in       any measure   or bill, proposed, or pending
    p. 3077
    n
    Mr. Perry L. Adkisson - Page 7     (JM-671)
    before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to
    the House, of which he is a member, and shall not
    vote thereon.
    "It is an ancient rule that members of a lawmaking body shall not vote
    on matters in which they have a personal interest." Lute, Legislative
    Procedure, 366 (1922) (quoted in Texas Legislative Council, "Ethics
    and Financial Disclosure" at 32).