Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] cannot be cured by the interested officer's recusing himself. Delta
    Electric Construction Co. v. City of San 
    Antonio, 437 S.W.2d at 609
    .
    IU our opinion, the common law rule announced in Meyers v. Walker
    provides the answer to your question. Under the proposed contract,
    the affiliate clients of Granada Development Corporation will have a
    right to receive royalties on projects that may be developed from the
    research they fund. The legislature recognized the potential economic
    value of research conducted at TAPS when it enacted section 88.213 of
    the Education Code directing the regents to generate revenues "through
    agreements establishing equitable interests, royalties, and patent
    rights relating to releases of agricultural research products" by
    TAES . See also General Appropriations Acr. Acts 1985. 69th Leg., ch.
    980, art. V, 170. at budget 510 (protection of state's property rights
    in patentable product of research funded under Appropriations Act).
    The regent who owns half the stock in Granada Corporation has a