Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] corporation and the owners of the stock obtain only long-term leases
    from the corporation but do not possess title to the real property
    upon which the exemption is sought.
    With your second question, you ask whether these same homes and
    stock are eligible for protection from forced sale under section
    41.002 of the Property Code and article XVI, section 50, of the Texas
    Constitution. For essen ially the same reasons that we answered your
    first question in the ne1 ative , we answer your second question in the
    negative.
    Article      XVI, section 50, of the Texas Constitution provides the
    following:
    550.    Homestead; protection fqrm    forced. sale;
    mortgages, trust deeds and liens
    Sec. 50. The homestead of a family, or of a
    single adult person, shall be, and is hereby
    protected from forced sale, for the payment of all
    debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a
    part of such purchase. money, the taxes due
    thereon, or for work and material used in con-
    structing improvements thereon, and in this last'
    case only when the work and material are con-
    tracted for in writing, with the consent of both
    spouses, in the case of a family homestead, given
    in the same manner as is required in making a sale
    and conveyance lof the homestead: nor may the owner
    or claimant &the    property claimed as homestead,
    if married, sail or abandon the homestead without
    the consent of the other    spouse, given in such
    manner as may be prescribed by law.    No mortgage,