Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] accused has been detained   on an out-of-county     capias.      V.T.C.S. ert.
    Honorable      PAtriCk    J. Ridley     - Pc,g,e 4    (J~-271)
    2372p-3.      SeC. l&(A).       The CApiAll     iA  A comnd        t0  Any     PeACe Officer       Of
    the   State   of Texas to ArreAt the named accused and bring him before
    the   court   at A time prescribed             therein.        See Code Cria. Proc. arts.
    23.01,    23.02.        A CAP~AA may be issuedin                      either       A   felony      or
    misdemeanor      case.       See Code Crlm. Proc. arts.                    23.03.     23.04.       In
    certein    instances      thzheriff          lnay regulate       the amount of bail to be
    posted   by the Accused.            See Code Grim. Proc.                arts.     23.11.      23.14.
    Article     23.17,    Code of Canal                Procedure,      provides      that     “when An
    arrest   has    been made and A bail taken, such bond, together                           with the
    CApiAA, shall         be returned         fc~rthwith      to the       proper      court.”        
    Id. Therefore. the
    sheriff       is still      required to comply with the mandat;;?;
    IAnpage      of article       23?2p-3,      section     14(a).     V.T.C.S..      and accept or