Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] Suite 760 (hereinafter DPS] fsc the collection of outstanding warrants issued by Houston. TX. 77002-3111 Texas officials and which facilitates the arrest of wanted persons 713n23aea statewide. You ha\‘e specifically asked whether article 23.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure has any bearing on the scope of the sheriff’s .discretlon to refuse entry of Jack County warrants In the 808 Broadway. Suite 312 Lubbock. TX. 79401-3479 TCIC. Article 23.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure simply KW747.5236 states: “Capiases for a defendant may be issued to as many counties as the district or county attorney may direct.” 4309 N. Tenth, Suite 8 UcAllen, TX. 76601-1665 The director DE the DPS has authority to formulate plans and ;12/662-4647 means of cooperating with sheriffs and local peace officers throughout Texas for the appr,ahension of criminals. V.T.C.S. art. 4413(21).