Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] court to hear and determiuo              the case.        The terms are not syoonymotiS~
    See Martin v. State, 385 8.U.2d 260 (Tax. Grim. App. 1964); Bradley v.
    saringen.         525 S.W.Zd 28Cm(Tex. Civ. App. - Eastland                   1975. no writ);
    Attorney      General Opinion D-1026 (1977).                The Texas Constitution         gives
    the legielaturc        pouer~to       fir.venue       and the courts       pouer to change
    venue in the manner providedby                  law.    Article   III, section     45. of the
    constitution      atates    that ,~:he “power to change the venue in civil                   and
    criminal     cases shall be vwted            in the courts,      to be exercised       in such
    manner as shall         be proviclcd by law; and the Legislature                   shall    pass
    laws for that puipose.”
    We believe      that   articles    4.12    and 45.22        are merely       venue
    requirements     for criminal    cases within    the jurisdiction        of the justice
    courts , including       the off,mse    of immuing bad checks under section
    32.41 of the Penal Code.