Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1983 )
[…] clearly set forth and defined by the constitution and the state
    statutes. Harrison County v. City of Marshall, 
    253 S.W.2d 67
    .       69
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1952, writ ref'd); Wichita County v.
    Vance, 
    217 S.W.2d 702
    ,  JO3  (Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1949, writ
    ref'd n.r.e.). See also Miller v. El Paso County, 
    150 S.W.2d 1000
    ,
    1003 (Tex. 1941). Analogously, we hold that an appraisal district can
    exercise only those powers and duties which are clearly set forth in
    the constitution and statutes of this state. Section 6.05   of the Tax
    Code provides the following:
    (a) Except as authorized by Subsection (b) of
    this section, each appraisal district shall
    establish an appraisal office.
    (b) The board of directors of an appraisal
    district may contract with an appraisal office in
    another district or with a taxing unit in the
    district to perform the duties of the appraisal
    office for the district.
    p. 306
    Honorable Dana Ehrlich - Page 3   (JM-72)
    (c) The    chief   appraiser   is   the   chief
    administrator of the appraisal office. The chief
    appraiser is appointed by and serves at the
    pleasure of the appraisal district board of
    directors. If a taxing unit performs the duties
    of the appraisal office pursuant to a contract,
    the assessor for the unit is the chief appraiser.
    (d) The chief appraiser is entitled to
    compensation as provided by the budget adopted by
    the board of directors.       He may employ and
    compensate professional, clerical, and other
    personnel as provided by the budget.
    (e) The chief appraiser may delegate authority
    to his employees.
    Section 25.01(b) of the Tax Code sets forth the following:
    The chief appraiser with the approval of the board
    of directors of the district may contract with a
    private appraisal firm to perform appraisal
    services for the district, subject to his
    approval.