Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] for fish and arrange for a licensed fish producer
    to deliver needed fish to the pondowners at a
    central location.    In no case are the fish
    produced or held by the districts. In some cases
    the soil and water conservation districts may add
    a handling fee to cover their expenses associated
    with the program.
    Basically, the district acts to "collect orders and serve as a central
    distribution point for landowners to purchase fish from fish producers
    licensed by the State of Texas for stocking their individual farm
    ponds."
    Section 201.102 of the Agriculture Code provides:
    A   conservation district  may  lXlrl?y out
    preventive and control tlteasllreswithin its
    boundaries, including engineering operations,
    methods of cultivation, growing of vegetation,
    p. 2205
    Mr. John W. Millican - Page 3      (Mw-593)
    changes in the use of land, and measures listed in
    Section 201.001(c) of this code. The conservation
    district may carry out the measures on any land
    that is owned by the state or a state agency with
    the cooperation of the agency administering and
    having jurisdiction of the land. If the land is
    owned by another person, the conservation district
    m=Y carry out the measures on obtaining the
    consent of the owner or occupier or the necessary
    rights or interests in the land.
    An administrative or political subdivision of course has only those
    powers expressly granted to it by statute or necessarily implied
    therefrom. Stauffer v. City of San Antonio, 
    344 S.W.2d 158
    (Tex.
    1961); Attorney General Opinions H-897 (1976); M-1131 (1972).