Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] Allied  Concord
    Financial Corporation V. Bank of America National Trust and Savings
    Association, 
    275 Cal. App. 2d 1
    , 
    80 Cal. Rptr. 622
    , 625 (1969). Those
    defenses include the time limits imposed by section 4.406(d).   Sun 'N
    Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank, 
    148 Cal. Rptr. 329
    , 
    582 P.2d 920
    (1978). Therefore, if the treasury has a valid defense to a demand by
    its customer to charge back the amount paid on the warrant bearing a
    forged indorsement, such defense is, in turn, available to the
    collecting bank.
    Under section 4.104(a)(5) of the TUCC, a "customer" is "any
    person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to
    collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another
    bank."   The person whose funds were on deposit with the treasury and
    whose funds were used to pay the warrant in question was the state of
    Texas.   The state's failure to notify the treasury of the forgery of