Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code, §l-102:7, at 12 (2d ed. 1970). The
    treasury is involved, on an enormous scale, with daily financial
    transactions.    The provisions of chapter four promote the smooth and
    orderly disposition of financial transactions and are to the benefit
    of the state of Texas.
    p. 2036
    Honorable Warren C. Harding - Page 3    (MW-556)
    Having found that chapter four of the TUCC does apply to the
    state treasury, we turn to your inquiry regarding the applicability of
    section 4.406(d) of the TUCC to state warrants.       Section 4.406(d)
    provides:
    Without regard to care or lack of care of either
    the customer or the bank a customer who does not
    within one year from the time the statement and
    items   are   made   available     to    the   customer
    (Subsection    (a))    discover    and     report   his
    unauthorized signature or any alteration on the
    face or back of the item or does not within three
    years from the time discover and report any
    unauthorized    indorsement     is    precluded    from
    asserting   against   the bank     such unauthorized
    signature or indorsement or such alteration.
    This section has been cited to you as a basis for a bank's refusal to
    charge back an amount paid on a state warrant which had a forged
    indorsement.
    Special Fund Warrant No.