Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] In the relevant    month “A” produces     on,
    thousand mcf of gas.        “A” has a contract    with “B” for the sale of al
    gas produced   at the price      of $5.00 per mcf plus any severance    tax pai,
    by “A” as a result     of such production.
    p.     2000
    -   -__
    Mr. Bob Armstrong      - Page 2
    -I
    (MW-550)
    A brief  discussion    of the Texas severance tax on gas is necessary
    prior   to pursuing     that hypothetical  further.   Section 201.051   of the
    Tax Code provides:        “There is imposed a tax on each producer    of gas.”
    Section   201.052 further     provides:
    (a) The tax imposed by this     chapter
    is at the rate   of 7.5 percent     of the
    market value  of gas produced   and saved
    in this state by the producer.
    Sections   201.101     and 201.102   respectively       provide:
    The market value   of gas             is its   value  at   the
    mouth of the well from which             it is produced.
    If gas is sold for cash only,       the tax shall be