123 S.W. 92I[MO. 19091 We .``.````~,~ ``~ believe ``~ the followine definition from Webster’s Second International DictLnary
[…] -
The Attorney General of Texas April 10, 1981 MARKWHITE Attorney General Honorable Carl A. Parker, Chairman Opinion No. MW-319 Senate Committee on Financial Institutions Re: Whether article XVI, section P. 0. Box UO68 11 of the Texas Constitution Austin, Texas 78711 requires that legislation tying the interest rate to a moving index fii an absolute maximum rate Dear Senator Parker: You ask whether article XVI, section ll of the Texas Constitution requires that an absolute maximum interest rate be fixed in all cases where the authorized rate is tied to a moving index. Article XVI, section 11 provides in pertinent part: The Legislature shall have authority to.. . define interest and fix maxmum rates of interest; provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest gan ten per centum 00%) per annum shall be deemed usurious. . . . We believe your question is answered by Letter Advisory No. 146 (1977) issued by this office. That letter addressed the question of whether the legislature could authorize the Finance Commission to establish maximum interest rates for small loans.