Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1980 )
[…] Criminal intent, or mens rea refers to a culpable mental state defined
    by Penal Code section m&which                provides that “[al person acts
    intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to
    a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage
    in the conduct or cause the result”       Although “criminal intent,” without
    more, would not constitute a penal offense, it is one of the constituent
    elements of the offense of “criminal attempt.”
    Criminal attempt is defined by Penal Code section 15.01(a), which
    provides that “[aI person commits an offense if, with specific intent’ to
    commit an offense, he &es an act amounting to more than mere preparation
    that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” The
    punishment for criminal attempt is one category lower than the offense
    atte’mpted. Penal Code S 15.01(d).
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has repeatedly      held that the
    offense of criminal attempt under Penal Code section 15.01 does not apply to