Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1977 )
[…] providing that sa written promise to appear in court may
    be complied with by an appearance by counsel."
    Section 150 provides that sections 148 and 149
    shall govern all police officers in making
    arrests without a warrant for violations of
    this Act;but  the procedure prescribed herein
    shall not otherwise be exclusive of any other
    method prescribed by law for the arrest and
    prosecution of a person for an offense of
    like grade.
    Thus, procedings against someone accused of violating the State
    Traffic Regulations are not governed exclusively by sections
    148 and 149, but may accord with article 27.14 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which provides:
    A plea of 'guilty' or a plea of
    'nolo contendere' in a misdemeanor case may
    be made either by the defendant or his
    counsel in open court; in such case, the
    defendant or his counsel may waive a jury,
    and the punishment may be assessed by the
    court either upon or without evidence, at
    the discretion of the court. ---
    In a mis-
    (Emphasis
    P. 4014
    .   -
    The Honorable Maurice S. Pipkin - page 4   (h-963)
    Article 27.14 indicates that, in any traffic offense
    "for which the maximum possible punishment is by fine only,"
    which embraces every offense within the jurisdiction of a