Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1976 )
[…] Sedtion 37.10 provides in pertinent part: (a) A pereon commit6 an offense if he: . . . (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a govern- mental record. (b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3) of this section that , the governmental record is destroyed pur- suant to legal authorization. p. 3407 . . .- The Honorable A. R. Schwartz - page 2 (H-808) "Governmental record" is defined in section 37.01 as "anything: (A) belonging to, received by, or kept by government for informa- tion; or (B) required by law to be kept by others for information of government." No Texas statute specifically requires that records of arrests be maintained by any law enforcement agency. But see V.T.C.S. arts. 4413(14) and 4413(16).