Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1976 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1976 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable A. R. Schwartz Opinion No. H-808 Chairman Senate Jurisprudence Committee Re: Whether a peace State Capitol officer's destruction of Austin, Texas 78711 an arrest record pursuant to an official expunge- ment policy is an offense under section 37.10, Penal Code. Dear Senator Schwartz: You have requested our opinion regarding the applica- bility of the exception provided in section 37.10(b) of the Penal Code to a peace officer's destruction of a record relating to an individual's arrest. Sedtion 37.10 provides in pertinent part: (a) A pereon commit6 an offense if he: . . . (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a govern- mental record. (b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3) of this section that , the governmental record is destroyed pur- suant to legal authorization. p. 3407 . . .- The Honorable A. R. Schwartz - page 2 (H-808) "Governmental record" is defined in section 37.01 as "anything: (A) belonging to, received by, or kept by government for informa- tion; or (B) required by law to be kept by others for information of