157 S.W.2d 910(Tex. Grim. App. 1941), the court stated
[…] -
The Honorable Royce C. Johnston Opinion No. H- 718 County Attorney Kenedy County Re: Local option status of a P. 0, Box 1226 county which has never con- Kingstille, Texas 78363 ducted a local option election. Dear Mr. Johnston: You have requested our opinion concerning the wet-dry status of a county which has never held a local option election. Article 16. section 20 of the Texas Constitution empowers the Legislature to provide for elections whereby the voters of various political subdivisions m=Y “determine . . . whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized. . , . ” Article 666-23, Penal Axdiary Laws provides that all areas which are not “dry” pursuant to a local option election shall be “wet!‘. Thus neither the Constitution nor the statutory law would prohibit the sale of intoxicating liquor unless an area is “dry” pursuant to a local option