Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] judge     as     ex officio                county        superintendent.
    In Attorney             General              Opinion         H-545        (1975)    we indicated                 that a bill         which
    would        have      abolished                 the office        of county           school     superintendent                  and the
    county       board       of school                 trustees        in five       counties        was     unconstitutional,            The
    bill    violated        article             3,     section        56 of the Texas               Constitution,             which provides
    in part:
    The      Legislature                 shall     not,       except        as otherwise
    provided            in    this       Constitution,               pass    any local        or
    special        law       .        D . [rlegulating             the affairs         of
    crxnties.            cities,          towns,         wards        or    school      districts.
    In our        opinion         your          question         is indistinguishable                 from        that       raised        in
    Attorney         General            Opinion            H-545         and therefore              Senate      Bill        1110     is clearly