Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] purposes   other than bridges and roads.
    The Road and Bridge Fund is’provided     for in article 8. section 9
    of the Texas Constitution,    which also establishes   the general fund, the
    permanent improvement       fund, and the jury fund.    The use of these four
    fund’s was formerly   limited to the purposes reflected in their titles,    and
    the transfer of money from one fund to another prohibited.        Carroll v.
    Williams,    
    202 S. W. 504
     (Tex. Sup. 1918).
    However,   the 1967 revision of section 9 provides that “[a]ny county
    may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund. without
    regard to the purpose or source of each tax. ” This language has been held
    to overrule the holding of Carroll v. Williams,   supr(~. and to allow money
    from the Road and Bridge Fund to be transferred     to the General Fund and
    expended for purposes    other than roads and bridges.   Lewis v. Nacogdoches
    County, 
    461 S. W. 2d 514
     (Tex. Civ. App. --Tyler    1970, no writ); Attorney
    General Opinion H-194 (1974).
    p.   2390
    The Honorable    Tom Hanna      page 2        (H-530)
    The Farm to Market Lateral Tax Fund is established      in article 8,
    section l-a of the Texas Constitution and article 7048a,   V. T. C. S.   S&2-
    tion l-a limits the use of the revenue so obtained to “construction    and
    maintenance    of Farm to Market Roads or Flood Control . . . ” and re-
    payment   of tax donations   from   the state.
    The 1967 amendment     to section 9 of article 8 provides that “[a]ny
    county may put all tax money collected      by the county into one general
    fund, without regard to the purpose or source       of each tax.”     While this
    language could be interpreted     to apply to section l-a funds, the Texas
    Legislative   Council analyzed the amendment as applying to only the four
    non-voted   tax levies contained in section 9.     Texas Legislative     Council,         “6