4513, V. T. C. S., which provides for the appointment of a Board of Nurse
[…] a person with at least three years’ teaching experience in education work
    among nurses” is rendered meaningless         unless the statute is interpreted
    to provide for six-year   terms,   with two persons appointed every two
    years.
    This conclusion is buttressed    by considering    the constitutional
    difficulty that arises if the alternative    construction  is adopted. Article
    16, section 30a, of the Texas Constitution authorizes         the Legislature
    to establish six-year    terms for members       of “boards . . . established
    by law. ” Article 16, section 30, provides that “[t]he duration of all offices
    not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years. ” If article
    4513 is interpreted    as creating a Board to which two members          are
    appointed for four-year     terms,  it is clearly violative of the constitutiona
    directive,   which proscribes    any term of office whose duration is more
    than two but less than six years.