Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] The property of counties, cities and towns,
    owned and held only for public purposes, such
    as public buildings and the sites therefor, fire
    engines and the furniture thereof, and all property
    used, or intended for extinguishing fires, public
    grounds and all other property devoted exclusively
    to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt
    from forced sale and from taxation, provided,
    nothing herein shall prevent the enforcement of the
    vendors lien, the mechanics or builders lien, or
    other liens now existing.
    Again,   in article   8, section 2(a), it is provided,   in part:
    All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform
    upon the same class of subjects within the limits
    ps 2118
    The Honorable Howard Freemyer        page 2   (H-462)
    of the authority levying the tax: but the legislature
    may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public
    property used for public purposes: . . . .
    Pursuant to this provision, the Legislature has included as one
    of the exemptions expressed in article 7150, V. T. C. S., the following:
    All property,. whether real or personal, belong-
    ing exclusively to this State, or any political subdivi-