Again, in article 8, section 2(a), it is provided, in part: All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits ps 2118 The Honorable Howard Freemyer page 2 (H-462) of the authority levying the tax: but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes: . . . . Pursuant to this provision, the Legislature has included as one of the exemptions expressed in article 7150, V. T. C. S., the following: All property,. whether real or personal, belong- ing exclusively to this State, or any political subdivi- sion thereof, or the United States, . . . .