Austin,  Texas                                             7329a, V. T. C. S., exempting
[…] Leg.,    p. 2858,ch       937), whereby      the collection     of delinquent   taxes by
    foreclosing      upon the homestead        of a person 65 years of age or older may
    be deferred.        Section   50 of Article     16 of the Constitution      concerns,   inter
    alia,   the protection      of homesteads      from forced      sale.   Section 10 of Article
    8 of the Constitution        deprives   the Legislature       of power to release     persons
    or property      from the payment        of certain    taxes.
    Because     Article   16, Section     50 states      in part:
    The homestead     of a family, or of a single adult
    person,   shall be, and is hereby protected   from
    forced  sale, for the payment of all debts except
    for . . . the taxes due thereon   . . . ,
    and because     Article    8Section     10 states    in part:
    The Legislature        shall have no power to release
    the inhabitants      of, or property  in, any county,
    p. 1703
    The Honorable     Ned Granger       page   2     (H-364)