Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] If he does, the currency
    is dispensed,   and the information   is transmitted    to the customer’s   bank.
    p.’ 1292
    The Honorable      Robert    E.   Stewart,       page 2      (H-277)
    The store would own, install and maintain the terminal.  It would
    furnish     the monies used and assume the risk of any loss that might occur.
    The proponents have suggested that this differs little from the
    traditional check cashing function of a retail store where it orally checks
    on the customer’s   account, etc.,  by telephone with the banking institution.
    Section 16 of Article   16 of the           Texas Constitution provides that the
    Legislature     shall provide, by law,            for the establishment and regulation
    of banks.    It contains the provision            that “Such body corporate shall not be
    authorized    to engage in business at            more than one place which shall be
    designated in its charter. ”
    Article     342 -903,    V. T. C.S.,        .provides    in part:
    “No State, national or private bank shall engage
    in business in more than one place, maintain any
    branch office,   or cash checks .or receive deposits
    except in its own banking kauae..   . . .‘I