Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] months nor more than one (1) year, or may be so
    fined and so imprisoned; provided,. however,  that such
    person may be tried only upon indictment bv a grand
    jury and may be tried only in the county where the
    violation occurred. ‘I
    This article is not expressly  repealed by the new Penal Code, Acts 1973,
    ch. 399, p. 991, Sec. 3; nor do we believe it is repealed by implication.
    Compare Vernon’s     Texas Penal Code, $ $19. 05 and 19. 07, but see Cooper
    v. State, 
    8 S.W. 654
    (Tex.   Ct. App. 1888).
    Vernon’s     Texas Penal Code, § 12; 02, provides that II[ 01 ffenses are
    designated as felonies or misdemeanors.        ” A felony is defined as “an offense
    so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary,           ”
    § 1. 07 ( a) (14), Vernon’s  Texas Penal Code, and a misdemeanor         is “an offense
    so designated by law or punishable by fine, by confinement        in jail, or by both
    fine and confinement in jail. ” Vernon’s      Texas Penal Code, 5 1. 07 (a)(21).