Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] § 1. 07 ( a) (14), Vernon’s  Texas Penal Code, and a misdemeanor         is “an offense
    so designated by law or punishable by fine, by confinement        in jail, or by both
    fine and confinement in jail. ” Vernon’s      Texas Penal Code, 5 1. 07 (a)(21).
    As the offense of homicide by vehicle is punishable by confinement                         in the
    county jail rather than the penitentiary, it is clearly a misdemeanor.
    Vernon’s     Texas~ Code of Criminal          Procedure,       Article   4. 05 provides:
    “District courts and criminal district courts
    shall have original jurisdiction   in criminal cases of the
    grade of felony, and of all misdemeanors      involving
    official misconduct.    ”
    See also, Texas Constitution,     Article 5, Section 8. Official misconduct     involves
    “unlawful behavior in relation to the duties of . . . office, willful in its character
    ~ .   and includes any willful or corrupt failure,  refusal or neglect of an officer