Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] trator for Bexar County.
    Dear Mr.   Butler:
    ‘You have asked whether Acts 1973. 63rdLeg.,                 ch. 224-p.    520, which
    establishes the office of jail administrator in Bewr              County~.is constitutional.
    That Act provides,    in part:
    l’(c) The commissioners    court, .of ~Bexar County,
    Texas may appoint a jail administrator       who ,&all exercise
    all authority, supervision,   and-control over the jail, as
    well as all other statutory duties of the sheriff with
    rerpect to the jail. I’
    Article.3,      Section 56 of the Texas Constitution           provides    in part:
    “The Legislature   shall not, except as otherwise
    provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special
    law, authorizing:
    .   . .
    “Regulating the affairs       of counties,     cities,   towns,
    wards or school districts;
    “Creating   offices,   or prescribing       the powers     and
    p. 919
    \
    The Honorable     Ted Butler,     page 2   (H-196)
    duties of officers,   in counties,   cities,   towns,   election
    or school districts;”
    In construing   this section of the Constitution.       the Supreme    Court of
    Texas has said:
    I, . . .we hold that a law that has uniform..applic,ation
    throughout the state to cities of a certain class, as to
    populatio,n. or other legitimate classification,   is not