Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] provision for the re-imbursement         of actual expenses incurred when the wit-
    ness travels by bus, train, or air.
    p.    509
    The Honorable         Robert   S. .Calvert,        page 5   (H-107)
    Your      seventh   question    is as foliows:
    “7.     Is the State authorized to pay a witness compen-
    sation or expenses to an out-of-State   witness
    summoned to testify in any misdemeanor       case
    or only in those cases for which a jai11 sentence
    may be the punishment?     (In this connection see
    Article  24.16 C. C. P.) ”
    Article     24.16   provides    as follows:
    “Where,      in misdemeanor       cases in which confine-
    ment in jail is a permissible          punishment,      or in felony
    cases,    a witness resides out of the county in which the
    prosecution     is pending, the State or the defendant shall
    be entitled,     either in term-time       or in vacation,     to a
    subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on
    app:lication to the proper clerk or magistrate.              . . .
    Witnesses        in such tiisdemeanor            ‘cases    shall
    be’,conipensated          in: thesame       manner       as in      ’
    felony     iases.‘.   . ., . ”    [T,his. provi’sion      wan iater-