Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] order to be entitled to reimbursement     at this rate.   Accordingly,    your
    fifth question is answered affirmatively.
    Your   sixth question      is as follows:
    “6.     If a witness traveled by bus, train, or air,
    what reimbursement    cou,ld be allowed to
    said witness for said travel? ”
    Section :Lof Article    35. 27 provides that the non-resident  witness
    “shall be compensated      by the state for the reasonable   and necessary    travel
    and daily living expenses he incurs by reason of his attendance as a witness
    at such proceedings.    ” Section 2 covers per diemand automobile allowances.
    Section 3 contemplates      that a witness will be al.lowed “compensation    for
    travel and living expenses”       and “such other expenses as may be required
    by the laws of this State or the state from which the attendance of the witness
    is sought. ” When these provisions        are read together it is apparent that the
    Legis,lature,  in language which is c:lear, although somewhat broad, has made
    provision for the re-imbursement         of actual expenses incurred when the wit-
    ness travels by bus, train, or air.
    p.    509