Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] I/Opinion             of Attorney                  General               B.,F.         Looney,           to Hon.        I;‘. 0.     Fuller,               Speakei
    of the     House,            Fe’bruary                13,         1917,          Op.     No.         .1705-BR          48~, p.      480,            contained
    in Attorney               General             Looney’s               Report             of Attorney             General           a,t p.       760.-765.                 A
    copy      of this         opinion            is attached.
    2/      Sec.     34 of Art.                  III    reads           as    follows:              “After        a bill     has      been         considered
    and     defeated           by     either            House           of the           Legislature,              no bill      containing                   the    saili.:
    substance,                shall       be passed                 into      a law         during         the~eame           session.              After           ri ?:L-
    solution        has        been acted   on and                           defeated,  no resolut:ion   containing                                     the        same
    substance,                shall be considered                             at the same  session.    ”
    -5692..
    Honorable               Preston          Smith,        ~page 6                (M-1167)
    the      President          PDFthe,?Init:ed             St.&es        under        the     language               of Article          I,    Section;