Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] the fullest responsibility for the administration
    and enforcement of their occupational safety and
    he alth laws by providing grants to the States to
    assist-identifying     their needs and responsibilities
    in the area of occupational safety, to develop plans
    in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter,
    to improve the administration and enforcement of
    State occupational safety and health laws. ” 29
    USC g 651 (Emphasis added.)
    The Act provides a method whereby the states may continue to
    enforce their own safety standards and draft others.    29 USC 8 667.
    Section 667 (b) entitled “Submission of State Plan for Development and
    Enforcement of State Standards to Preempt Applicable Federal Standards”
    provides:
    “any state which, at any time, desires to assume
    full responsibility for development and enforcement
    of their occupational safety and health standards
    relating to any occupational safety or health issue
    with respect to which a federal standard has been
    promulgated under 8 655 of this Title shall submit
    a state plan for the development of such standards
    and their enforcement. ” (Emphasis added. )
    In connection with state jurisdiction and enforcement of standards,
    The Act also provides that the Secretary of Labor may make federal
    grants to states to assist them in identifying and studying safety needs