Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] Act (42 U.S.C.A. 51396) provides for medical assistance grant
    payments to states and provides in part:
    II
    . . . The sums made available under this
    section shall be used for making payments to
    States which have submitted, and had approved
    by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare,
    State plans for medical assistance."
    Section 1396a provides in part:
    "(a) A State plan for medical assistance
    must --
    II
    . . .
    "(29) include a State program which meets the
    requirements set forth in section 1396g of this
    title, for the licensing of administrators of
    nursing homes: . . ."
    Section 1396g provides in part:
    -5421-
    Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 2         (M-1112)
    "(a) For purposes of section 1396a(a)(29) of
    this title, a 'State program for the licensing of
    administrators of nursing homes' is a program which
    provides that no nursing home within the State may
    operate except under the supervision of an ad-
    ministrator licensed in the manner provided in
    this section."
    The provisions of Article 4442d, Vernon's Civil Statutes,
    meet the requirements of Subdivision (a) of 42 U.S.C.A. §1396g,
    above quoted.
    In view of the foregoing the Secretary of Health, Edu-
    cation and Welfare has required the Texas Department of Mental