Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] M-1112
    Comptroller of Public Accounts
    State of Texas                         Re:   Payment by the State for
    Austin, Texas 78711                          licensure of nursing home
    administrators.
    Dear Mr. Calvert:
    your request for an opinion asks the following questions:
    "(1) Can the State pay for the licensure of
    nursing home administrators?
    "(2) Can the State pay the renewal fee?"
    Article 4442dVernon's  Civil Statutes, provides for
    licensing of Texas nursing home administrators and prescribes
    license fees and renewal fees.
    Section 1396 of Subchapter XIX of the Social Security
    Act (42 U.S.C.A. 51396) provides for medical assistance grant
    payments to states and provides in part:
    II
    . . . The sums made available under this
    section shall be used for making payments to
    States which have submitted, and had approved
    by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare,
    State plans for medical assistance."
    Section 1396a provides in part:
    "(a) A State plan for medical assistance
    must --
    II
    . . .
    "(29) include a State program which meets the
    requirements set forth in section 1396g of this