Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] any bail bond as authorized in the preceding
    Article, first file in the office of the county clerk
    -5173-
    Honorable    Carol S. Vance,      page 2      (M-1060)
    of the county where such bail bond is given, a
    power of attorney designating and authorizing
    . the named agent, agents or attorney of such
    corporation to execute such bail bonds and
    thereafter the execution of such bail bonds by
    such agent, agents or attorney, shall be a
    valid and binding obligation of such corporation.       ”
    Article     17.11,   Section 1, of the Code of Criminal   Procedure,   reads
    as follows :
    “Every court, judge, magistrate or other
    officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence
    of the sufficiency of the security offered; but
    in every case, one surety shall be sufficient,
    if it be made to appear that such surety is worth
    at least double the amount of the sum for which
    he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted
    by law from execution, and of debts or other
    encumbrances;     and that he is a resident of this
    state, and has property therein liable to execu-
    tion worth the sum for which he is bound, I1
    Article     17.045 of the Code of Criminal    Procedure   reads as follows:
    “A bail bond certificate with respect to which a
    fidelity and surety company has become surety
    as provided in the Automobile Club Services Act,
    or for any truck and bus association incorporated