Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] itself of the general provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act
    of the State. We do not have any information concerning when this
    section was enacted by the City. You have asked our opinion whether
    under the existing law the City falls within the jurisdiction of
    the Industrial Accident Board under the above facts.
    In 1952 Article III, Section 61, of our Texas Consti-
    tution was adopted; it authorized the Legislature to enact laws
    providing workmen's compensation insurance for municipal employees.*
    *Article III, Section 60, of the Constitution of Texas, which was
    adopted on November 6, 1962, provides:
    "Sec. 60. The Legislature shall have the
    power to pass such laws as may be necessary to
    enable all counties and other political subdivisions
    of this State to provide Workman's Compensation
    Insurance, including the right to provide its own
    insurance risk, for all employees of the county or
    political subdivision as in its judgment is necessary
    or required: and the Legislature shall provide suit-
    able laws for the administration of such insurance
    -5169-
    Hon. David P. Bell, page 2       (M-1059)
    Thereafter, Article 8309e-2, Vernon's Civil Statutes,
    concerning workmen's compensation insurance for municipal em-
    ployees was enacted by the Legislature.  Section 1 of this
    Article reads as follows: