Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] A
    oresumotion will be indulged that the Legislature
    desired and intended to enact a valid law, Pickle
    v. Finley, 
    91 Tex. 484
    , 44 s.W. 480 (1989); Maud V.
    Terrell, log Tex. 97, 
    200 S.W. 375
    (1918); 9 Tex,Jur.
    481,nstitutional    Law, Sec. 61. Since a statutory
    authorization for expenditures for the purposes
    enumerated in subdivisions A, C and D of your third
    question would be unconstitutional, as we will
    hereinafter show, we are of the opinion that such
    expenditures were not contemplated or authorized by
    the Legislature.  Section 52 of Article III of the
    Constitution of Texas provides:
    "'The Legislature shall have no power to authorize
    any county, city, town or other political corporation
    or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to
    grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or
    -4943-
    .     -
    Dr. J. E. Peavy, page 3           (M-1013)
    to any individual, association, or corporation what-
    soever, . . ."I
    It is noted that the expenditures prohibited in Attorney
    General's Opinion v-1365 (1951) constituted a gift or donation
    to the individual in violation of the Constitution.   In the in-
    stant case, however, the shoulder patches involved are indicia