Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] Is the State Comptroller authorized under Art. 24.28,
    V, C. C. P. , to pay fees of a witness summoned and
    who appeared and testified pursuant to that Article,
    the witness being a resident of the State of Georgia
    which has not adopted the Uniform Act to Secure the
    Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State in
    Criminal Proceedings (Art. 24.28, V.C.C.P.)?
    Article 24.28, Vernon’s Code of Criminal Procedure, is a Uniform Act to
    secure attendance of witnesses from without the State to testify in criminal pro-
    secutions and grand jury investigations. Section 4 of the Article provides as
    follows:
    “Sec. 4. If a person in any State, which by its laws
    has made provision for commanding persons within
    its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecu-
    tions, or grand jury investigations commenced or
    about to commence, in this State, is a material
    -5069-
    Hon. Wayne Burns, page 2                (M-1038)
    witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record
    in this State, or in a grand jury investigation which
    has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of
    said court may issue a certificate under the seal of
    the court stating these facts and specifying the number
    of days the witness will be required.    Said certificate
    may include a recommendation that the witness be
    taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer
    of this State to assure his attendance in this State. This
    certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of
    record in the county in which the witness is found.
    “If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in
    this State he shall be tendered the sum of ten cents
    a mile for each mile by the ordinary traveled route
    to and from the court where the prosecution is pending
    and five dollars for each day that he is required to
    travel and attend as a witness.   A witness who has
    appeared in accordance with the provisions of the
    summons shall not be required to remain within this
    State a longer period of time than the period mentioned
    in the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
    If such witness, after coming into this State, fails with-
    out good cause to attend and testify as directed in the
    summons, he shall be punished in the manner provided
    for the punishment of any witness who disobevs a summons
    issued from a court of record in this State. ” -.
    In Attorney General’s   Opinion No. C-579 (1966) it was held:
    “Art. 35.27 does not authorize payment of witness
    fees to a witness residing outside the State of Texas
    with a Texas subpoena, unless said subpoena is issued
    in accordance with Art. 24.28, V.C.C. P.”