decision in Graham v. Richardeon, et al. and
[…] under the provisions of this Act to any needy
    person:
    "1. Who is permanently and totally dis-
    abled as hereinafter defined; and
    .   .   .
    "3. Who is a citizen of the United States,
    and . . .
    'Sec. 17. Aid to F~amilieswith Dependent
    Children shall be given under the provisions of
    this Act with respect to any dependent child.
    'Dependent Child' is any needy child:
    -5049-
    .
    Hon. Raymond W. Vowell, page 4   (M-1035)
    "(1) Who is a citizen of the United States,
    and . . .*I
    Article III, Section 51-a of the Texas Constitution
    provides, in part, as follows:
    "Section 51-a. The Legislature shall have
    the power, by General Laws, to provide, subject
    to limitations herein contained, and such other
    limitations, restrictions and regulations as may
    by the Legislature be deemed expedient, for
    assistance grants to . e .
    "(1) Needy aged persons who are citizens
    of the United States or non-citizens who shall
    have resided withi th boundaries of the United
    States for at least twkty-five (25) years;
    '(Emphasisadded.)
    "(2) Needy individuals who are totally and