Then lessee paid the State of Texas in good faith pursuant to their lease a total of $32,703.00 for special sales fees,, bonuses and delay rentals. Both the federal government and the lessee show that it was impossible to grant a shooting or drilling permit dur- ing the lease "since intensive bombing operations are in prog- ress on a daily basis." Your opinion request also states that the "School Land Board verified prerequisite facts which H.B. 1862 requires as basis for making refund." Section 44 of Article III, Constitution of Texas, pro- vides: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant or public contractors,~ after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ anyone in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre- existing law." (Emphasis added.) Since the mineral lease is dated October 5, 1965, and Article 5421c, Section lla, V.C.S., was effective on May 27, 1971, said Article 5421c, Section lla, Vernon's Civil Statutes, does not constitute pre-existing law to support payment of the claim.