Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] We request
    your opinions on the above two questions, there-
    fore, without reference to this Act."
    As you have stated that the City of Waco does not con-
    template proceedings pursuant to Senate Bill 803, Acts 62nd Legis-
    lature, Regular Session (1971), chapter 840, page 25% (Article
    5190.1, Vernon's Civil Statutes--the Bmployment, Industrial and
    Health Resources Development Act of 1971), this Opinion will be
    rendered without reference to that Act.
    Two constitutional provisions are at issue in the situation
    presented in your letter. One is Section 52, Subdivision (a) of
    Article III of the Constitution of Texas which provides:
    "Except as otherwise provided by this section,
    the Legislature shall have no power to authorize
    any county, city, town or other political cor-
    poration   or subdivision of the State to lend its
    credit or to grant public money or thing of value
    in aid of, or to any individual, association or
    corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockffolder
    in such corporation, association or company.
    The other provision at issue is Section 3 of Article XI
    of the Constitution of Texas, which provides:
    -4986
    Mr. James H. Harwell, page 3     (M-1023)
    "No county, city or other municipal cor-
    poration shall hereafter become a subscriber