Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1970 )
[…] uncontrol.%ablegrant.of special,privileges
    orimmunities, shall be made;~but all,privi-
    leges and-franchises-granted'by.~theLegislature,
    or-created under its authority shall be subject
    to,the control--thereof."
    The-corollary of Section 17 in the Constitution of the
    United States is the 5th Amendment, which reads, in part,
    as follows: .'
    "No person shall O D . be deprived of
    life, liberty;or-property,,~without~due
    process of--law;norshall private property
    be,taken for public use without just com-
    pensation;"
    Article 1, Section 19 of the Constitution of Texas reads
    as follows:
    "No citizen of-this~.State-sha%l.bede-
    prived of life, liberty; property,-'privileges
    or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
    except by the due course of the law of the
    land."
    The corollary of Section 19,,in,theConstitution-of the
    United States is both the 5th Amendment, quoted above in
    part, and the 14th Amendment,~which,reads; fn,part; as follows:
    "No state shall make or enforce,any``law'
    which shall abridge the~privileges orimmunities