Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1970 )
[…] Sunday for the purpose  of trying  criminal    cases,    and may on
    Sunday enter judgment and sentence    and collect     fines  in such
    criminal  cases.
    Article    V, Section    19, Constitution       of the State of
    Texas,    relating   to  Justices   of   the   Peace,    includes    the follow-
    ing:    “And    they shall   hold  their    courts    at   such  times  and
    places   as may be provided       by law.” (Emphaeisd.)
    In our opinion      the applicable     law, enacted pursuant to
    the   quoted  constitutional       provision,     is found in Article
    4.15,   Texas Code of Criminal         Procedure,     enacted in 1965.
    That article     provides     in the first    sentence     that “Justice
    courts   and corporation       courts   may sit at any time to try
    criminal   cases over which they have jurisdiction.”                  (E -
    phasis added.)       The remainder of the article           relates    tt the
    rules   of evidence     to be followed      where a fine may be assessed.
    Before the 1965 revision          of the Code of Criminal         Procedure