In view of the fact that we do not feel it appropriate to answer a question concerning the duties of the Governor unless he requests such advice, we decline to answer your first question. Section 38 of Article III provides as follows: "The presiding officer of each House shall, in the presence of the House over which he presides, sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the Legislature, after their titles have been publicly read before signing: and the fact of signing shall be entered on the journals." In Ex parte Winslow,
164 S.W.2d 682(Tex.Crim. 1942), it was held that the provisions of Section 38 of Article III were mandatory and when it is evidenced by a bill itself that the presiding officers of each House did not sign the bill, the bill is void. In Williams v. Taylor,
83 Tex. 672,