Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] "3 .   Fully acknowledging the Governor's absolute
    right to veto any bill, does the Governor
    have a further right to refuse to accept
    a bill duly passed by both Houses of the
    Legislature, which Houses' Journals reflect
    that the bill was signed in the presence of
    the respective Houses, and which is presented
    to him for his consideration?"
    In view of the fact that we do not feel it appropriate to
    answer a question concerning the duties of the Governor unless
    he requests such advice, we decline to answer your first
    question.
    Section 38 of Article III provides as follows:
    "The presiding officer of each House shall,
    in the presence of the House over which he presides,
    sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the
    Legislature, after their titles have been publicly
    read before signing: and the fact of signing shall
    be entered on the journals."
    In Ex parte Winslow, 
    164 S.W.2d 682
    (Tex.Crim. 1942), it
    was held that the provisions of Section 38 of Article III were
    mandatory and when it is evidenced by a bill itself that the
    presiding officers of each House did not sign the bill, the
    bill is void.