In Muldrow v. Texas Frozen Foods, Inc.,
[…] in August of that year to be paid in full on or before August 31
    regardless when purchased or received by the distributor during
    that month. These provisions are mandatory.   In view of the
    holding in Muldrow v. Texas Frozen Foods, 
    Inc., supra
    , money due
    the State must become available to the State during the fiscal
    year in which the cigarette tax stamps and meters are received
    by the distributor.
    This mandatory provision was apparently provided by the
    Legislature for the reason that Section 49a of Article III of
    the Constitution of Texas provides:
    "From and after January 1, 1945, no bill containing
    an appropriation shall be considered as passed or be
    sent to the Governor for consideration until and unless the
    Comptroller of Public Accounts endorses his certificate
    thereon showing that the amount appropriated is within
    the amount estimated to be available in the affected
    funds."   (Emphasis added.)
    Therefore, the provisions of Section (9) of Article 7.08
    above quoted, requires all revenue to be available to the State
    during the fiscal year when cigarette tax stamps and meters
    are received by the distributor.