Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] CoordinatingBoard the powers, duties, and functionsauthorized
    In this Act. Section 8 requires the Board to make an annual
    report to the Governor as to the number of scholarshipsgranted,
    names of recipients,and other Informationdescribing the ef-       ..
    fectlvenessof the state program. Section 9 discloses the
    "urgent   need to make higher educationalfacilities available
    to the greatest number of Texas residents at the lowest possible
    cost to the State..."
    Several constitutionalquestions which appear to be per-
    tinent, concern whether the bills violate Section 51 of Article
    III and Section 6 of Article XVI, Constitutionof Texas.
    Section 51 of Article III declares, in part:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual,
    association of Individuals,municipal or other
    corporationswhatsoever;.,."
    Section 6 of Artlcla XVI provides, In part:
    "No appropriation.for private or individual
    purposes shall be made..."
    The purpose of these two sections of our constitutl?h
    II
    a.. Is to prevent the applicationof public funds to private
    -1937-