Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] suspected      place where it Is alleged       stolen    pro-
    perty Is commonly concealed,         or Implements kept
    for the purpose of being used In the commlsslon
    of any designated      offense,
    ?‘No search warrant shall      Issue   for any pur-
    pose  In this State unless a sworn complaint            there-
    for shall first     be filed    with the Issuing     magls-
    trate setting    forth   sufficient    facts   to satisfy
    the magistrate     that probable    cause does In fact
    exist   for Sta issuance.”
    Article         15.05,   Vernon’s      Code of    Criminal    Procedure,   pro-
    vides :
    “The complaint        shall be Bufficlent,  without
    regard to form, if         It have these substantial    re-
    qulsites:
    “1 * It must state the name of the accused,
    If known, and if not known, must give some
    reasonably definite description  of him.
    2.   It must show that the accused has com-
    mitted some offense     against  the laws of the
    j.     State,  either directly     or that the afflant
    haB good reason to believe,      and does believe,
    that the accused   has comml,tted such offense.
    3.  It must state the time and place of                  the
    commission of the offense,  as,deflnltely                 as
    can be done by the afflant.
    -1108-
    .       .
    Honorable      0. N. Humphreys,      page 20                  M-227
    ,
    4.    It    must be signed by the affiant bJ:
    writing      his name or affixing his mark,
    Provisions     of this nature   are discussed   In 48 C.J.S.             617,
    Intoxicating      Liquors,   Sec. 393c, Insofar    as here pertinent             as
    follows:
    “Under the various         constitutional      and